NL · EN

Kroeven-Zuidoost

Kroeven-Zuidoost is a neighbourhood in the Groot Kroeven district of Roosendaal, with 2,170 residents and 1,102 homes. 39% of homes are owner-occupied and 55% are single-family houses. The average WOZ value (€275,000) is 15% below the municipal average. From a typical postcode here, 62 everyday services are within a 15-minute walk.

Neighbourhood 16740403 · 41 postcodes · Updated 24 October 2026
2,170residents1 January 2025
€275,000average WOZ home valueRoosendaal: €323,000
26%green within 500 mRoosendaal: 22%
62services within 15 minutesmedian postcode
Kroeven-Zuidoost in RoosendaalPostcodes in Kroeven-Zuidoost highlighted; the rest of Roosendaal in grey
Map of Roosendaal with Kroeven-Zuidoost highlighted

Who lives here.

2,170 residents in 1,110 households, 1.9 people per household on average; next to the figure for Roosendaal.

12%
aged 0–14
9%
aged 15–24
16%
aged 25–44
36%
aged 65 and over
45%
one-person households
23%
households with children

Source: Statistics Netherlands (CBS), Key figures for districts and neighbourhoods 2025 (CC BY 4.0)

Homes.

The average WOZ value of a home in Kroeven-Zuidoost is €275,000, against €323,000 in Roosendaal.

1,102homes1 January 2025
55%single-family houses45% flats and apartments
39%owner-occupied59% housing association
0%built in the last ten years2% unoccupied
520 m³gas per home per yearRoosendaal: 850 m³
2,340 kWhelectricity per home per yearRoosendaal: 2,640 kWh
14%homes off the gas gridRoosendaal: 5%
28%homes with solar panelsRoosendaal: 37%

The WOZ value is the official valuation each Dutch municipality sets every year for property tax. It is not a sale price. The averages here use the valuation date of 1 January 2024.

Source: Statistics Netherlands (CBS), Key figures for districts and neighbourhoods 2025 (CC BY 4.0)

Income and work.

How households in Kroeven-Zuidoost compare with the national income distribution (reporting year 2024).

56%of households in the lowest 40% nationallyRoosendaal: 40%
10%in the top 20% nationallyRoosendaal: 18%
4.1%of residents live below the poverty lineRoosendaal: 3.4%
€34,000median household wealthRoosendaal: €128,000
58.0%of 15 to 75-year-olds in workRoosendaal: 69.0%
22%with a university or higher professional degreeRoosendaal: 27%
11.0%of workers are self-employedRoosendaal: 14.0%
0.9cars per householdRoosendaal: 1.0

Statistics Netherlands ranks every household in the country by income. In a neighbourhood that matched the national mix exactly, 40% of households would fall in the lowest 40% nationally and 20% in the top 20%. Income on its own says nothing about what a place is like to live in.

Source: Statistics Netherlands (CBS), Key figures for districts and neighbourhoods 2024: income, work and education (CC BY 4.0)

Safety.

Police registered 85 crimes in Kroeven-Zuidoost in 2025, about the same as in 2024. That is 39.2 per 1,000 residents, compared with 53.0 across Roosendaal.

Theft of bicycles and mopeds12
Vandalism and criminal damage12
Other property crime8
Burglary of homes5
Threats3
Assault3
Theft from vehicles2
Public violence against people2
Driving under the influence2
Vehicle theft1

Registered crime shows what becomes known to the police, not how safe a place feels, and not every crime is reported. Town centres, shopping areas and the streets around stations have few residents but many visitors, which pushes the rate per 1,000 residents up. The categories above are a selection; the total includes every registered crime.

Source: Dutch Police, registered crime by district and neighbourhood, 2024–2025 (CC BY 4.0)

Everyday distances.

Average distance by road for everyone living in Kroeven-Zuidoost, a highly urban area.

Distance to

GP practice0.4 km
Large supermarket0.8 km
Day nursery0.3 km
Primary school0.4 km

Also

Primary schools within 3 km13.0
Primary pupils living here140
Secondary pupils living here90
Business premises155
Residents per km²5,846
Land area37 ha

Source: Statistics Netherlands (CBS), Key figures for districts and neighbourhoods 2025 (CC BY 4.0)

Schools in Kroeven-Zuidoost.

Primary and secondary school sites with an address in this neighbourhood.

Openbare Basisschool De GezellehoekPrimary school · Openbaar

Source: DUO Open Education Data: primary and secondary school locations (CC BY 4.0). Admission depends on each school's own policy.

Nearby neighbourhoods.

The closest neighbourhoods in Roosendaal.