NL · EN

3021 HN

3021 HN is a postcode in the Middelland neighbourhood of Rotterdam. About 15 people live here in 5 households; its 5 homes have an average WOZ value of €1,008,000. 582 everyday services are within a 15-minute walk, and 4% of the land within 500 metres is green space.

Postcode · 10 of 10 data blocks · Updated 24 October 2026
Within one kilometrePostcodes coloured by green space · dashed ring 500 m
1 km500 mN
1 km500 mN
School Tram stop Rail or metro station Supermarket Pharmacy © OpenStreetMap contributors (ODbL) · DUO
0%30%+

Living here.

The figures that matter most, next to the average for Rotterdam.

4%
green space within 500 m
582
everyday services within a 15-minute walk
€1,008,000
average WOZ value of the homes
240 m
to Het Praktijkcollege Centrum
Secondary school (practical education) · straight line
1.8 km
to the nearest railway station, by road
51 stops within 800 m
0.5 km
to the nearest GP practice
pharmacy 0.3 km

The WOZ value is the official valuation each Dutch municipality sets every year for property tax. It is not a sale price. The averages here use the valuation date of 1 January 2024.

Sources: © OpenStreetMap contributors (ODbL) · Statistics Netherlands (CBS), Statistics by postcode 2024 (CC BY 4.0) · DUO Open Education Data: primary and secondary school locations (CC BY 4.0)

The Middelland neighbourhood.

Income and registered crime are not published by postcode; these figures cover the whole neighbourhood.

55%of households in the lowest 40% of incomes nationallyreporting year 2024
14%in the top 20% nationallyreporting year 2024
961registered crimes in 20252024: 1,102
82.2crimes per 1,000 residentsRotterdam: 78.5

Most registered: theft of bicycles and mopeds (116), theft from vehicles (101), other property crime (79).

Statistics Netherlands ranks every household in the country by income. In a neighbourhood that matched the national mix exactly, 40% of households would fall in the lowest 40% nationally and 20% in the top 20%. Income on its own says nothing about what a place is like to live in.

Registered crime shows what becomes known to the police, not how safe a place feels, and not every crime is reported. Town centres, shopping areas and the streets around stations have few residents but many visitors, which pushes the rate per 1,000 residents up.

Sources: Statistics Netherlands (CBS), Key figures for districts and neighbourhoods 2024: income, work and education (CC BY 4.0) · Dutch Police, registered crime by district and neighbourhood, 2024–2025 (CC BY 4.0) · Everything about Middelland

Schools and everyday places.

The nearest schools in a straight line, distances by road to key services, and what is within one kilometre.

Nearest schools

Het Praktijkcollege CentrumSecondary school (practical education) · Bijzonder240 m
Unie Noord - locatie RDC-ISKSecondary school (vmbo) · Bijzonder310 m
Mariaschool SchietbaanlaanPrimary school · Rooms-Katholiek320 m
KC Het Oude WestenPrimary school · Protestants-Christelijk390 m
Erasmianum Gemeente GymnasiumSecondary school (vwo) · Openbaar620 m
De VierambachtPrimary school · Openbaar650 m

By road (CBS)

Large supermarket0.4 km
Shop for daily groceries0.3 km
GP practice0.5 km
Pharmacy0.3 km
Hospital0.8 km
Day nursery0.3 km
After-school care0.7 km
Primary school0.5 km
Secondary school0.3 km
Railway station1.8 km
Motorway junction2.8 km
Library1.8 km
Swimming pool0.9 km
Cinema0.6 km
Museum1.0 km
Theatre1.1 km

Within one kilometre

Supermarkets and convenience shops27
Bakeries12
Pharmacies7
GP practices2
Dentists1
Cafés and bars101
Restaurants98
Parks9
Playgrounds28
Sports pitches25
Gyms and sports halls8
Libraries5
Childcare5
Bus stops30
Tram and light-rail stops35
Stations6

Sources: DUO Open Education Data: primary and secondary school locations (CC BY 4.0) · Statistics Netherlands (CBS), Statistics by postcode 2024 (CC BY 4.0) · © OpenStreetMap contributors (ODbL). Admission depends on each school's own policy.

Where it sits in Rotterdam.

3021 HN is one of 12,300 postcodes in Rotterdam. Explore Middelland or all of Rotterdam.

Map of Rotterdam postcodes coloured by green space, with 3021 HN marked 3021 HN

Nearby postcodes