NL · EN

Soesterberg

CBS name: Wijk 08 Soesterberg

Soesterberg is one of 8 districts in Soest, with 8,015 residents and 3,486 homes in 4 neighbourhoods. The average WOZ value of €436,000 is 9% below the municipal average. On average 35% of the land within 500 metres of a home is green space.

District 034208 · 4 neighbourhoods · 168 postcodes · Updated 24 October 2026
8,015residents1 January 2025
€436,000average WOZ home valueSoest: €477,000
35%green within 500 mSoest: 25%
45services within 15 minutesmedian postcode
Soesterberg in SoestPostcodes in Soesterberg highlighted; the rest of Soest in grey
Map of Soest with Soesterberg highlighted

Neighbourhoods of Soesterberg.

Colour shows where each neighbourhood sits among all 28 neighbourhoods in Soest.

NeighbourhoodResidentsWOZ valueOwner-occupiedSingle-familyAged 65+Green 500 mServices 15 min
Soesterberg Noord500€496k30%50%16%44%45
Soesterberg Oost3,325€492k79%91%17%41%31
Leusderheide510€796k67%78%14%64%8
Soesterberg Kom3,680€360k50%52%21%26%50

Sources: Statistics Netherlands (CBS), Key figures for districts and neighbourhoods 2025 (CC BY 4.0) · © OpenStreetMap contributors (ODbL)

Homes.

The average WOZ value of a home in Soesterberg is €436,000, against €477,000 in Soest.

3,486homes2 newly built in 2025
67%single-family houses33% flats and apartments
60%owner-occupied20% housing association
20%built in the last ten years4% unoccupied
770 m³gas per home per yearSoest: 930 m³
2,890 kWhelectricity per home per yearSoest: 2,840 kWh
18%homes off the gas gridSoest: 6%
52%homes with solar panelsSoest: 37%

The WOZ value is the official valuation each Dutch municipality sets every year for property tax. It is not a sale price. The averages here use the valuation date of 1 January 2024.

Source: Statistics Netherlands (CBS), Key figures for districts and neighbourhoods 2025 (CC BY 4.0)

Income and work.

How households in Soesterberg compare with the national income distribution (reporting year 2024).

30%of households in the lowest 40% nationallySoest: 32%
26%in the top 20% nationallySoest: 26%
2.7%of residents live below the poverty lineSoest: 2.5%
€159,000median household wealthSoest: €251,000
77.0%of 15 to 75-year-olds in workSoest: 73.0%
38%with a university or higher professional degreeSoest: 38%
16.0%of workers are self-employedSoest: 20.0%
1.1cars per householdSoest: 1.1

Statistics Netherlands ranks every household in the country by income. In a neighbourhood that matched the national mix exactly, 40% of households would fall in the lowest 40% nationally and 20% in the top 20%. Income on its own says nothing about what a place is like to live in.

Source: Statistics Netherlands (CBS), Key figures for districts and neighbourhoods 2024: income, work and education (CC BY 4.0)

Safety.

Police registered 219 crimes in Soesterberg in 2025, 53% fewer than in 2024. That is 27.3 per 1,000 residents, compared with 29.4 across Soest.

Driving under the influence21
Vandalism and criminal damage20
Theft of bicycles and mopeds17
Other property crime17
Theft from vehicles16
Assault15
Threats5
Burglary of homes3
Vehicle theft2

Registered crime shows what becomes known to the police, not how safe a place feels, and not every crime is reported. Town centres, shopping areas and the streets around stations have few residents but many visitors, which pushes the rate per 1,000 residents up. The categories above are a selection; the total includes every registered crime.

Source: Dutch Police, registered crime by district and neighbourhood, 2024–2025 (CC BY 4.0)

Everyday distances.

Average distance by road for everyone living in Soesterberg, a slightly urban area.

Distance to

GP practice0.9 km
Large supermarket1.2 km
Day nursery0.6 km
Primary school0.7 km

Also

Primary schools within 3 km3.4
Primary pupils living here700
Secondary pupils living here380
Business premises1,200
Residents per km²1,426
Land area562 ha

Source: Statistics Netherlands (CBS), Key figures for districts and neighbourhoods 2025 (CC BY 4.0)

More in Soest.

Every district in Soest.