NL · EN

Staatsliedenbuurt West

Staatsliedenbuurt West is a neighbourhood in the Zorgvlied district of Tilburg, with 1,370 residents and 567 homes. 26% of homes are owner-occupied and 83% are single-family houses. The average WOZ value (€290,000) is 14% below the municipal average. From a typical postcode here, 120 everyday services are within a 15-minute walk.

Neighbourhood 08553603 · 31 postcodes · Updated 24 October 2026
1,370residents1 January 2025
€290,000average WOZ home valueTilburg: €339,000
23%green within 500 mTilburg: 22%
120services within 15 minutesmedian postcode
Staatsliedenbuurt West in TilburgPostcodes in Staatsliedenbuurt West highlighted; the rest of Tilburg in grey
Map of Tilburg with Staatsliedenbuurt West highlighted

Who lives here.

1,370 residents in 630 households, 2.2 people per household on average; next to the figure for Tilburg.

19%
aged 0–14
17%
aged 15–24
26%
aged 25–44
14%
aged 65 and over
42%
one-person households
41%
households with children

Source: Statistics Netherlands (CBS), Key figures for districts and neighbourhoods 2025 (CC BY 4.0)

Homes.

The average WOZ value of a home in Staatsliedenbuurt West is €290,000, against €339,000 in Tilburg.

567homes1 January 2025
83%single-family houses17% flats and apartments
26%owner-occupied67% housing association
4%built in the last ten years1% unoccupied
870 m³gas per home per yearTilburg: 580 m³
2,310 kWhelectricity per home per yearTilburg: 2,470 kWh
5%homes off the gas gridTilburg: 31%
48%homes with solar panelsTilburg: 34%

The WOZ value is the official valuation each Dutch municipality sets every year for property tax. It is not a sale price. The averages here use the valuation date of 1 January 2024.

Source: Statistics Netherlands (CBS), Key figures for districts and neighbourhoods 2025 (CC BY 4.0)

Income and work.

How households in Staatsliedenbuurt West compare with the national income distribution (reporting year 2024).

57%of households in the lowest 40% nationallyTilburg: 48%
8%in the top 20% nationallyTilburg: 15%
6.3%of residents live below the poverty lineTilburg: 3.9%
€7,000median household wealthTilburg: €44,000
62.0%of 15 to 75-year-olds in workTilburg: 72.0%
20%with a university or higher professional degreeTilburg: 33%
11.0%of workers are self-employedTilburg: 13.0%
0.8cars per householdTilburg: 0.8

Statistics Netherlands ranks every household in the country by income. In a neighbourhood that matched the national mix exactly, 40% of households would fall in the lowest 40% nationally and 20% in the top 20%. Income on its own says nothing about what a place is like to live in.

Source: Statistics Netherlands (CBS), Key figures for districts and neighbourhoods 2024: income, work and education (CC BY 4.0)

Safety.

Police registered 63 crimes in Staatsliedenbuurt West in 2025, 3% fewer than in 2024. That is 46.0 per 1,000 residents, compared with 57.7 across Tilburg.

Theft from vehicles8
Vandalism and criminal damage8
Assault6
Theft of bicycles and mopeds5
Threats5
Burglary of homes2
Public violence against people1
Street robbery1
Other property crime1
Driving under the influence1

Registered crime shows what becomes known to the police, not how safe a place feels, and not every crime is reported. Town centres, shopping areas and the streets around stations have few residents but many visitors, which pushes the rate per 1,000 residents up. The categories above are a selection; the total includes every registered crime.

Source: Dutch Police, registered crime by district and neighbourhood, 2024–2025 (CC BY 4.0)

Everyday distances.

Average distance by road for everyone living in Staatsliedenbuurt West, a very highly urban area.

Distance to

GP practice0.3 km
Large supermarket0.4 km
Day nursery0.4 km
Primary school0.4 km

Also

Primary schools within 3 km12.6
Primary pupils living here140
Secondary pupils living here120
Business premises125
Residents per km²7,191
Land area19 ha

Source: Statistics Netherlands (CBS), Key figures for districts and neighbourhoods 2025 (CC BY 4.0)

Nearby neighbourhoods.

The closest neighbourhoods in Tilburg.