NL · EN

Schepenbuurt, Cartesiusweg e.o.

Schepenbuurt, Cartesiusweg e.o. is a neighbourhood in the West district of Utrecht, with 1,875 residents and 828 homes. 53% of homes are owner-occupied and 54% are single-family houses. The average WOZ value (€462,000) is 6% below the municipal average. From a typical postcode here, 212 everyday services are within a 15-minute walk.

Neighbourhood 03440132 · 29 postcodes · Updated 24 October 2026
1,875residents1 January 2025
€462,000average WOZ home valueUtrecht: €490,000
14%green within 500 mUtrecht: 22%
212services within 15 minutesmedian postcode
Schepenbuurt, Cartesiusweg e.o. in UtrechtPostcodes in Schepenbuurt, Cartesiusweg e.o. highlighted; the rest of Utrecht in grey
Map of Utrecht with Schepenbuurt, Cartesiusweg e.o. highlighted

Who lives here.

1,875 residents in 975 households, 1.9 people per household on average; next to the figure for Utrecht.

17%
aged 0–14
10%
aged 15–24
53%
aged 25–44
5%
aged 65 and over
48%
one-person households
26%
households with children

Source: Statistics Netherlands (CBS), Key figures for districts and neighbourhoods 2025 (CC BY 4.0)

Homes.

The average WOZ value of a home in Schepenbuurt, Cartesiusweg e.o. is €462,000, against €490,000 in Utrecht.

828homes1 January 2025
54%single-family houses46% flats and apartments
53%owner-occupied0% housing association
40%built in the last ten years3% unoccupied
510 m³gas per home per yearUtrecht: 500 m³
2,040 kWhelectricity per home per yearUtrecht: 2,140 kWh
40%homes off the gas gridUtrecht: 35%
33%homes with solar panelsUtrecht: 27%

The WOZ value is the official valuation each Dutch municipality sets every year for property tax. It is not a sale price. The averages here use the valuation date of 1 January 2024.

Source: Statistics Netherlands (CBS), Key figures for districts and neighbourhoods 2025 (CC BY 4.0)

Income and work.

How households in Schepenbuurt, Cartesiusweg e.o. compare with the national income distribution (reporting year 2024).

42%of households in the lowest 40% nationallyUtrecht: 46%
21%in the top 20% nationallyUtrecht: 21%
2.6%of residents live below the poverty lineUtrecht: 4.0%
€36,000median household wealthUtrecht: €30,000
87.0%of 15 to 75-year-olds in workUtrecht: 75.0%
70%with a university or higher professional degreeUtrecht: 55%
10.0%of workers are self-employedUtrecht: 16.0%
0.5cars per householdUtrecht: 0.6

Statistics Netherlands ranks every household in the country by income. In a neighbourhood that matched the national mix exactly, 40% of households would fall in the lowest 40% nationally and 20% in the top 20%. Income on its own says nothing about what a place is like to live in.

Source: Statistics Netherlands (CBS), Key figures for districts and neighbourhoods 2024: income, work and education (CC BY 4.0)

Safety.

Police registered 281 crimes in Schepenbuurt, Cartesiusweg e.o. in 2025, 24% more than in 2024. That is 149.9 per 1,000 residents, compared with 73.0 across Utrecht.

Theft of bicycles and mopeds72
Other property crime64
Theft from vehicles29
Driving under the influence10
Assault6
Vandalism and criminal damage6
Vehicle theft3
Threats3
Pickpocketing2
Burglary of homes1
Public violence against people1

Registered crime shows what becomes known to the police, not how safe a place feels, and not every crime is reported. Town centres, shopping areas and the streets around stations have few residents but many visitors, which pushes the rate per 1,000 residents up. The categories above are a selection; the total includes every registered crime.

Source: Dutch Police, registered crime by district and neighbourhood, 2024–2025 (CC BY 4.0)

Everyday distances.

Average distance by road for everyone living in Schepenbuurt, Cartesiusweg e.o., a very highly urban area.

Distance to

GP practice1.4 km
Large supermarket1.4 km
Day nursery0.9 km
Primary school1.2 km

Also

Primary schools within 3 km21.7
Primary pupils living here150
Secondary pupils living here90
Business premises725
Residents per km²1,756
Land area107 ha

Source: Statistics Netherlands (CBS), Key figures for districts and neighbourhoods 2025 (CC BY 4.0)

Nearby neighbourhoods.

The closest neighbourhoods in Utrecht.