NL · EN

Oostwijk

Oostwijk is one of 7 districts in Vlaardingen, with 8,145 residents and 3,840 homes in 4 neighbourhoods. The average WOZ value of €327,000 is 8% above the municipal average. On average 16% of the land within 500 metres of a home is green space.

District 062204 · 4 neighbourhoods · 160 postcodes · Updated 24 October 2026
8,145residents1 January 2025
€327,000average WOZ home valueVlaardingen: €303,000
16%green within 500 mVlaardingen: 26%
138services within 15 minutesmedian postcode
Oostwijk in VlaardingenPostcodes in Oostwijk highlighted; the rest of Vlaardingen in grey
Map of Vlaardingen with Oostwijk highlighted

Neighbourhoods of Oostwijk.

Colour shows where each neighbourhood sits among all 34 neighbourhoods in Vlaardingen.

NeighbourhoodResidentsWOZ valueOwner-occupiedSingle-familyAged 65+Green 500 mServices 15 min
Hofbuurt1,065€476k85%54%17%26%181
Oostbuurt6,375€296k56%42%16%15%137
Havengebied Oost30–––17%7%85
Vijfsluizen680€415k39%50%2%32%94

Sources: Statistics Netherlands (CBS), Key figures for districts and neighbourhoods 2025 (CC BY 4.0) · © OpenStreetMap contributors (ODbL)

Homes.

The average WOZ value of a home in Oostwijk is €327,000, against €303,000 in Vlaardingen.

3,840homes54 newly built in 2025
44%single-family houses56% flats and apartments
58%owner-occupied28% housing association
13%built in the last ten years7% unoccupied
770 m³gas per home per yearVlaardingen: 730 m³
2,420 kWhelectricity per home per yearVlaardingen: 2,260 kWh
9%homes off the gas gridVlaardingen: 3%
20%homes with solar panelsVlaardingen: 20%

The WOZ value is the official valuation each Dutch municipality sets every year for property tax. It is not a sale price. The averages here use the valuation date of 1 January 2024.

Source: Statistics Netherlands (CBS), Key figures for districts and neighbourhoods 2025 (CC BY 4.0)

Income and work.

How households in Oostwijk compare with the national income distribution (reporting year 2024).

39%of households in the lowest 40% nationallyVlaardingen: 45%
22%in the top 20% nationallyVlaardingen: 16%
3.7%of residents live below the poverty lineVlaardingen: 4.3%
€114,000median household wealthVlaardingen: €48,000
74.0%of 15 to 75-year-olds in workVlaardingen: 70.0%
29%with a university or higher professional degreeVlaardingen: 24%
16.0%of workers are self-employedVlaardingen: 15.0%
0.9cars per householdVlaardingen: 0.9

Statistics Netherlands ranks every household in the country by income. In a neighbourhood that matched the national mix exactly, 40% of households would fall in the lowest 40% nationally and 20% in the top 20%. Income on its own says nothing about what a place is like to live in.

Source: Statistics Netherlands (CBS), Key figures for districts and neighbourhoods 2024: income, work and education (CC BY 4.0)

Safety.

Police registered 427 crimes in Oostwijk in 2025, about the same as in 2024. That is 52.4 per 1,000 residents, compared with 46.1 across Vlaardingen.

Theft of bicycles and mopeds58
Other property crime32
Vandalism and criminal damage32
Theft from vehicles28
Driving under the influence27
Assault25
Threats23
Vehicle theft7
Burglary of homes6
Street robbery2
Public violence against people1

Registered crime shows what becomes known to the police, not how safe a place feels, and not every crime is reported. Town centres, shopping areas and the streets around stations have few residents but many visitors, which pushes the rate per 1,000 residents up. The categories above are a selection; the total includes every registered crime.

Source: Dutch Police, registered crime by district and neighbourhood, 2024–2025 (CC BY 4.0)

Everyday distances.

Average distance by road for everyone living in Oostwijk, a very highly urban area.

Distance to

GP practice0.5 km
Large supermarket0.6 km
Day nursery0.4 km
Primary school0.6 km

Also

Primary schools within 3 km16.0
Primary pupils living here680
Secondary pupils living here370
Business premises1,225
Residents per km²4,468
Land area182 ha

Source: Statistics Netherlands (CBS), Key figures for districts and neighbourhoods 2025 (CC BY 4.0)

More in Vlaardingen.

Every district in Vlaardingen.