NL · EN

Tzummarum

Tzummarum is one of 41 districts in Waadhoeke, with 1,395 residents and 655 homes in 3 neighbourhoods. The average WOZ value of €261,000 is in line with the municipal average. On average 28% of the land within 500 metres of a home is green space.

District 194949 · 3 neighbourhoods · 44 postcodes · Updated 24 October 2026
1,395residents1 January 2025
€261,000average WOZ home valueWaadhoeke: €269,000
28%green within 500 mWaadhoeke: 33%
10services within 15 minutesmedian postcode
Tzummarum in WaadhoekePostcodes in Tzummarum highlighted; the rest of Waadhoeke in grey
Map of Waadhoeke with Tzummarum highlighted

Neighbourhoods of Tzummarum.

Colour shows where each neighbourhood sits among all 100 neighbourhoods in Waadhoeke.

NeighbourhoodResidentsWOZ valueOwner-occupiedSingle-familyAged 65+Green 500 mServices 15 min
Buitengebied Tzummarum200€405k79%100%23%28%6
Tzummarum Noord600€261k75%99%23%29%10
Tzummarum Zuid600€213k62%88%29%28%10

Sources: Statistics Netherlands (CBS), Key figures for districts and neighbourhoods 2025 (CC BY 4.0) · © OpenStreetMap contributors (ODbL)

Homes.

The average WOZ value of a home in Tzummarum is €261,000, against €269,000 in Waadhoeke.

655homes1 January 2025
94%single-family houses6% flats and apartments
70%owner-occupied23% housing association
4%built in the last ten years7% unoccupied
1,020 m³gas per home per yearWaadhoeke: 960 m³
2,700 kWhelectricity per home per yearWaadhoeke: 2,670 kWh
4%homes off the gas gridWaadhoeke: 5%
53%homes with solar panelsWaadhoeke: 52%

The WOZ value is the official valuation each Dutch municipality sets every year for property tax. It is not a sale price. The averages here use the valuation date of 1 January 2024.

Source: Statistics Netherlands (CBS), Key figures for districts and neighbourhoods 2025 (CC BY 4.0)

Income and work.

How households in Tzummarum compare with the national income distribution (reporting year 2024).

39%of households in the lowest 40% nationallyWaadhoeke: 40%
15%in the top 20% nationallyWaadhoeke: 16%
1.8%of residents live below the poverty lineWaadhoeke: 2.1%
€108,000median household wealthWaadhoeke: €139,000
72.0%of 15 to 75-year-olds in workWaadhoeke: 72.0%
16%with a university or higher professional degreeWaadhoeke: 23%
22.0%of workers are self-employedWaadhoeke: 19.0%
1.3cars per householdWaadhoeke: 1.1

Statistics Netherlands ranks every household in the country by income. In a neighbourhood that matched the national mix exactly, 40% of households would fall in the lowest 40% nationally and 20% in the top 20%. Income on its own says nothing about what a place is like to live in.

Source: Statistics Netherlands (CBS), Key figures for districts and neighbourhoods 2024: income, work and education (CC BY 4.0)

Safety.

Police registered 27 crimes in Tzummarum in 2025, 16% fewer than in 2024. That is 19.4 per 1,000 residents, compared with 22.9 across Waadhoeke.

Vandalism and criminal damage8
Other property crime3
Burglary of homes1

Registered crime shows what becomes known to the police, not how safe a place feels, and not every crime is reported. Town centres, shopping areas and the streets around stations have few residents but many visitors, which pushes the rate per 1,000 residents up. The categories above are a selection; the total includes every registered crime.

Source: Dutch Police, registered crime by district and neighbourhood, 2024–2025 (CC BY 4.0)

Everyday distances.

Average distance by road for everyone living in Tzummarum, a not urban area.

Distance to

GP practice0.6 km
Large supermarket3.8 km
Day nursery0.5 km
Primary school0.8 km

Also

Primary schools within 3 km1.0
Primary pupils living here110
Secondary pupils living here70
Business premises190
Residents per km²122
Land area1,143 ha

Source: Statistics Netherlands (CBS), Key figures for districts and neighbourhoods 2025 (CC BY 4.0)

More in Waadhoeke.

Every district in Waadhoeke.