NL · EN

Oldenelerbroek

Oldenelerbroek is a neighbourhood in the Schelle district of Zwolle, with 3,080 residents and 1,452 homes. 65% of homes are owner-occupied and 69% are single-family houses. The average WOZ value (€402,000) is 7% above the municipal average. From a typical postcode here, 141 everyday services are within a 15-minute walk.

Neighbourhood 01935060 · 57 postcodes · Updated 24 October 2026
3,080residents1 January 2025
€402,000average WOZ home valueZwolle: €375,000
38%green within 500 mZwolle: 29%
141services within 15 minutesmedian postcode
Oldenelerbroek in ZwollePostcodes in Oldenelerbroek highlighted; the rest of Zwolle in grey
Map of Zwolle with Oldenelerbroek highlighted

Who lives here.

3,080 residents in 1,420 households, 2.1 people per household on average; next to the figure for Zwolle.

12%
aged 0–14
11%
aged 15–24
22%
aged 25–44
22%
aged 65 and over
38%
one-person households
31%
households with children

Source: Statistics Netherlands (CBS), Key figures for districts and neighbourhoods 2025 (CC BY 4.0)

Homes.

The average WOZ value of a home in Oldenelerbroek is €402,000, against €375,000 in Zwolle.

1,452homes1 January 2025
69%single-family houses31% flats and apartments
65%owner-occupied28% housing association
0%built in the last ten years2% unoccupied
650 m³gas per home per yearZwolle: 730 m³
2,590 kWhelectricity per home per yearZwolle: 2,350 kWh
11%homes off the gas gridZwolle: 9%
49%homes with solar panelsZwolle: 43%

The WOZ value is the official valuation each Dutch municipality sets every year for property tax. It is not a sale price. The averages here use the valuation date of 1 January 2024.

Source: Statistics Netherlands (CBS), Key figures for districts and neighbourhoods 2025 (CC BY 4.0)

Income and work.

How households in Oldenelerbroek compare with the national income distribution (reporting year 2024).

32%of households in the lowest 40% nationallyZwolle: 42%
24%in the top 20% nationallyZwolle: 19%
1.8%of residents live below the poverty lineZwolle: 2.8%
€227,000median household wealthZwolle: €97,000
72.0%of 15 to 75-year-olds in workZwolle: 75.0%
44%with a university or higher professional degreeZwolle: 40%
10.0%of workers are self-employedZwolle: 13.0%
0.9cars per householdZwolle: 0.8

Statistics Netherlands ranks every household in the country by income. In a neighbourhood that matched the national mix exactly, 40% of households would fall in the lowest 40% nationally and 20% in the top 20%. Income on its own says nothing about what a place is like to live in.

Source: Statistics Netherlands (CBS), Key figures for districts and neighbourhoods 2024: income, work and education (CC BY 4.0)

Safety.

Police registered 48 crimes in Oldenelerbroek in 2025, 33% more than in 2024. That is 15.6 per 1,000 residents, compared with 55.5 across Zwolle.

Vandalism and criminal damage4
Threats3
Burglary of homes2
Assault2
Other property crime2
Theft from vehicles1

Registered crime shows what becomes known to the police, not how safe a place feels, and not every crime is reported. Town centres, shopping areas and the streets around stations have few residents but many visitors, which pushes the rate per 1,000 residents up. The categories above are a selection; the total includes every registered crime.

Source: Dutch Police, registered crime by district and neighbourhood, 2024–2025 (CC BY 4.0)

Everyday distances.

Average distance by road for everyone living in Oldenelerbroek, a moderately urban area.

Distance to

GP practice1.1 km
Large supermarket1.2 km
Day nursery0.7 km
Primary school0.7 km

Also

Primary schools within 3 km11.8
Primary pupils living here200
Secondary pupils living here170
Business premises220
Residents per km²4,033
Land area76 ha

Source: Statistics Netherlands (CBS), Key figures for districts and neighbourhoods 2025 (CC BY 4.0)

Nearby neighbourhoods.

The closest neighbourhoods in Zwolle.