NL · EN

Slotervaart-Zuid

Slotervaart-Zuid is one of 110 districts in Amsterdam, with 11,755 residents and 5,461 homes in 4 neighbourhoods. The average WOZ value of €427,000 is 18% below the municipal average. On average 20% of the land within 500 metres of a home is green space.

District 0363FN · 4 neighbourhoods · 193 postcodes · Updated 24 October 2026
11,755residents1 January 2025
€427,000average WOZ home valueAmsterdam: €518,000
20%green within 500 mAmsterdam: 23%
191services within 15 minutesmedian postcode
Slotervaart-Zuid in AmsterdamPostcodes in Slotervaart-Zuid highlighted; the rest of Amsterdam in grey
Map of Amsterdam with Slotervaart-Zuid highlighted

Neighbourhoods of Slotervaart-Zuid.

Colour shows where each neighbourhood sits among all 488 neighbourhoods in Amsterdam.

NeighbourhoodResidentsWOZ valueOwner-occupiedSingle-familyAged 65+Green 500 mServices 15 min
Louis Crispijnbuurt3,275€421k21%22%22%22%191
Jacques Veltmanbuurt3,745€391k21%18%11%17%196
Medisch Centrum Slotervaart885€390k0%0%7%20%139
Staalmanbuurt3,840€486k17%10%10%20%176

Sources: Statistics Netherlands (CBS), Key figures for districts and neighbourhoods 2025 (CC BY 4.0) · © OpenStreetMap contributors (ODbL)

Homes.

The average WOZ value of a home in Slotervaart-Zuid is €427,000, against €518,000 in Amsterdam.

5,461homes242 newly built in 2025
16%single-family houses84% flats and apartments
19%owner-occupied63% housing association
25%built in the last ten years5% unoccupied
480 m³gas per home per yearAmsterdam: 580 m³
1,760 kWhelectricity per home per yearAmsterdam: 1,880 kWh
40%homes off the gas gridAmsterdam: 19%
19%homes with solar panelsAmsterdam: 10%

The WOZ value is the official valuation each Dutch municipality sets every year for property tax. It is not a sale price. The averages here use the valuation date of 1 January 2024.

Source: Statistics Netherlands (CBS), Key figures for districts and neighbourhoods 2025 (CC BY 4.0)

Income and work.

How households in Slotervaart-Zuid compare with the national income distribution (reporting year 2024).

57%of households in the lowest 40% nationallyAmsterdam: 50%
12%in the top 20% nationallyAmsterdam: 18%
7.8%of residents live below the poverty lineAmsterdam: 6.7%
€4,000median household wealthAmsterdam: €15,000
65.0%of 15 to 75-year-olds in workAmsterdam: 71.0%
40%with a university or higher professional degreeAmsterdam: 50%
17.0%of workers are self-employedAmsterdam: 21.0%
0.4cars per householdAmsterdam: 0.4

Statistics Netherlands ranks every household in the country by income. In a neighbourhood that matched the national mix exactly, 40% of households would fall in the lowest 40% nationally and 20% in the top 20%. Income on its own says nothing about what a place is like to live in.

Source: Statistics Netherlands (CBS), Key figures for districts and neighbourhoods 2024: income, work and education (CC BY 4.0)

Safety.

Police registered 740 crimes in Slotervaart-Zuid in 2025, 3% fewer than in 2024. That is 63.0 per 1,000 residents, compared with 85.6 across Amsterdam.

Theft of bicycles and mopeds107
Other property crime69
Vandalism and criminal damage56
Assault36
Theft from vehicles35
Driving under the influence31
Threats28
Vehicle theft27
Burglary of homes21
Pickpocketing6
Street robbery5
Public violence against people4
Hold-up robbery2

Registered crime shows what becomes known to the police, not how safe a place feels, and not every crime is reported. Town centres, shopping areas and the streets around stations have few residents but many visitors, which pushes the rate per 1,000 residents up. The categories above are a selection; the total includes every registered crime.

Source: Dutch Police, registered crime by district and neighbourhood, 2024–2025 (CC BY 4.0)

Everyday distances.

Average distance by road for everyone living in Slotervaart-Zuid, a very highly urban area.

Distance to

GP practice0.5 km
Large supermarket0.7 km
Day nursery0.4 km
Primary school0.5 km

Also

Primary schools within 3 km22.2
Primary pupils living here870
Secondary pupils living here590
Business premises1,765
Residents per km²9,406
Land area125 ha

Source: Statistics Netherlands (CBS), Key figures for districts and neighbourhoods 2025 (CC BY 4.0)

More in Amsterdam.

Every district in Amsterdam.

HaarlemmerbuurtJordaanGrachtengordel-WestBurgwallen-Nieuwe ZijdeBurgwallen-Oude ZijdeNieuwmarkt/LastageGrachtengordel-ZuidDe WeteringschansWeesperbuurt/PlantageOostelijke Eilanden/KadijkenHavens-WestCoenhaven/MinervahavenSloterdijk-WestSpaarndammerbuurt/ZeeheldenbuurtHouthavensDe KolenkitLandlustErasmusparkCentrale MarktStaatsliedenbuurtFrederik HendrikbuurtVan GalenbuurtGeuzenbuurtHoofdweg e.o.ChassébuurtBellamybuurtDa CostabuurtWestindische BuurtVan LennepbuurtOvertoomse SluisHelmersbuurtVondelparkbuurtSloterdijk Nieuw-WestGeuzenveldSlotermeer-WestSlotermeer-NoordoostSlotermeer-ZuidoostLutkemeer/OokmeerDe AkerDe PuntOsdorp-MiddenOsdorp-OostSlotervaart-NoordOvertoomse VeldWestlandgrachtSloten/Nieuw-SlotenHoofddorppleinbuurtSchinkelbuurtWillemsparkMuseumkwartierOude PijpNieuwe PijpZuid PijpStadionbuurtApollobuurtScheldebuurtIJselbuurtRijnbuurtPrinses Irenebuurt e.o.ZuidasBuitenveldert-WestBuitenveldert-OostOostelijk HavengebiedWeesperzijdeOosterparkbuurtTransvaalbuurtDapperbuurtIndische Buurt-WestIndische Buurt-OostZeeburgereiland/BovendiepIJburg-WestIJburg-OostIJburg-ZuidFrankendaelMiddenmeerBetondorpOmval/OveramstelOostzanerwerfNoordelijke IJ-oevers-WestTuindorp OostzaanKadoelenBanne BuikslootNieuwendammerdijk/BuiksloterdijkElzenhagenBuikslotermeerWaterlandpleinbuurtVolewijckIJplein/VogelbuurtTuindorp BuikslootTuindorp NieuwendamNoordelijke IJ-oevers-OostWaterlandDriemondBloemendalerpolderWeesp-NoordwestWeesp Binnenstad/ZuidAetsveld/Oostelijke VechtoeverAmstel III/BullewijkVenserpolderAmsterdamse Poort e.o.H-buurtGanzenhoef e.o.Geerdinkhof/KantershofBijlmermuseumK-buurtHolendrechtNellesteinReigersbosGeinAll of Amsterdam