NL · EN

Teteringen

Teteringen is one of 11 districts in Breda, with 9,275 residents and 3,680 homes in 3 neighbourhoods. The average WOZ value of €572,000 is 37% above the municipal average. On average 22% of the land within 500 metres of a home is green space.

District 075810 · 3 neighbourhoods · 173 postcodes · Updated 24 October 2026
9,275residents1 January 2025
€572,000average WOZ home valueBreda: €419,000
22%green within 500 mBreda: 21%
78services within 15 minutesmedian postcode
Teteringen in BredaPostcodes in Teteringen highlighted; the rest of Breda in grey
Map of Breda with Teteringen highlighted

Neighbourhoods of Teteringen.

Colour shows where each neighbourhood sits among all 56 neighbourhoods in Breda.

NeighbourhoodResidentsWOZ valueOwner-occupiedSingle-familyAged 65+Green 500 mServices 15 min
Teteringen9,000€564k76%85%22%18%79
Vuchtpolder115€717k90%93%22%54%11
Buitengebied Teteringen160€997k83%100%19%59%28

Sources: Statistics Netherlands (CBS), Key figures for districts and neighbourhoods 2025 (CC BY 4.0) · © OpenStreetMap contributors (ODbL)

Homes.

The average WOZ value of a home in Teteringen is €572,000, against €419,000 in Breda.

3,680homes47 newly built in 2025
85%single-family houses15% flats and apartments
77%owner-occupied16% housing association
18%built in the last ten years2% unoccupied
820 m³gas per home per yearBreda: 660 m³
3,180 kWhelectricity per home per yearBreda: 2,550 kWh
20%homes off the gas gridBreda: 26%
47%homes with solar panelsBreda: 28%

The WOZ value is the official valuation each Dutch municipality sets every year for property tax. It is not a sale price. The averages here use the valuation date of 1 January 2024.

Source: Statistics Netherlands (CBS), Key figures for districts and neighbourhoods 2025 (CC BY 4.0)

Income and work.

How households in Teteringen compare with the national income distribution (reporting year 2024).

23%of households in the lowest 40% nationallyBreda: 42%
39%in the top 20% nationallyBreda: 21%
1.5%of residents live below the poverty lineBreda: 3.2%
€354,000median household wealthBreda: €111,000
77.0%of 15 to 75-year-olds in workBreda: 73.0%
47%with a university or higher professional degreeBreda: 41%
17.0%of workers are self-employedBreda: 16.0%
1.2cars per householdBreda: 0.9

Statistics Netherlands ranks every household in the country by income. In a neighbourhood that matched the national mix exactly, 40% of households would fall in the lowest 40% nationally and 20% in the top 20%. Income on its own says nothing about what a place is like to live in.

Source: Statistics Netherlands (CBS), Key figures for districts and neighbourhoods 2024: income, work and education (CC BY 4.0)

Safety.

Police registered 209 crimes in Teteringen in 2025, 16% more than in 2024. That is 22.5 per 1,000 residents, compared with 59.8 across Breda.

Vandalism and criminal damage21
Other property crime17
Theft of bicycles and mopeds16
Burglary of homes14
Assault11
Theft from vehicles9
Threats8
Driving under the influence6
Public violence against people2
Vehicle theft1
Pickpocketing1

Registered crime shows what becomes known to the police, not how safe a place feels, and not every crime is reported. Town centres, shopping areas and the streets around stations have few residents but many visitors, which pushes the rate per 1,000 residents up. The categories above are a selection; the total includes every registered crime.

Source: Dutch Police, registered crime by district and neighbourhood, 2024–2025 (CC BY 4.0)

Everyday distances.

Average distance by road for everyone living in Teteringen, a slightly urban area.

Distance to

GP practice1.0 km
Large supermarket1.0 km
Day nursery0.5 km
Primary school0.7 km

Also

Primary schools within 3 km6.9
Primary pupils living here990
Secondary pupils living here590
Business premises1,065
Residents per km²823
Land area1,127 ha

Source: Statistics Netherlands (CBS), Key figures for districts and neighbourhoods 2025 (CC BY 4.0)

More in Breda.

Every district in Breda.