NL · EN

De Meijbree

CBS name: Wijk 04 De Meijbree

De Meijbree is one of 14 districts in Oldenzaal, with 1,085 residents and 539 homes in 1 neighbourhood. The average WOZ value of €393,000 is 9% above the municipal average. On average 25% of the land within 500 metres of a home is green space.

District 017304 · 1 neighbourhood · 33 postcodes · Updated 24 October 2026
1,085residents1 January 2025
€393,000average WOZ home valueOldenzaal: €360,000
25%green within 500 mOldenzaal: 29%
139services within 15 minutesmedian postcode
De Meijbree in OldenzaalPostcodes in De Meijbree highlighted; the rest of Oldenzaal in grey
Map of Oldenzaal with De Meijbree highlighted

Neighbourhoods of De Meijbree.

Select a neighbourhood for its full report.

NeighbourhoodResidentsWOZ valueOwner-occupiedSingle-familyAged 65+Green 500 mServices 15 min
De Meijbree1,085€393k70%63%32%25%139

Sources: Statistics Netherlands (CBS), Key figures for districts and neighbourhoods 2025 (CC BY 4.0) · © OpenStreetMap contributors (ODbL)

Homes.

The average WOZ value of a home in De Meijbree is €393,000, against €360,000 in Oldenzaal.

539homes1 January 2025
63%single-family houses37% flats and apartments
70%owner-occupied23% housing association
4%built in the last ten years3% unoccupied
1,020 m³gas per home per yearOldenzaal: 920 m³
2,950 kWhelectricity per home per yearOldenzaal: 2,770 kWh
6%homes off the gas gridOldenzaal: 5%
38%homes with solar panelsOldenzaal: 44%

The WOZ value is the official valuation each Dutch municipality sets every year for property tax. It is not a sale price. The averages here use the valuation date of 1 January 2024.

Source: Statistics Netherlands (CBS), Key figures for districts and neighbourhoods 2025 (CC BY 4.0)

Income and work.

How households in De Meijbree compare with the national income distribution (reporting year 2024).

37%of households in the lowest 40% nationallyOldenzaal: 38%
24%in the top 20% nationallyOldenzaal: 19%
1.9%of residents live below the poverty lineOldenzaal: 1.6%
€267,000median household wealthOldenzaal: €171,000
75.0%of 15 to 75-year-olds in workOldenzaal: 73.0%
42%with a university or higher professional degreeOldenzaal: 33%
17.0%of workers are self-employedOldenzaal: 13.0%
1.0cars per householdOldenzaal: 1.1

Statistics Netherlands ranks every household in the country by income. In a neighbourhood that matched the national mix exactly, 40% of households would fall in the lowest 40% nationally and 20% in the top 20%. Income on its own says nothing about what a place is like to live in.

Source: Statistics Netherlands (CBS), Key figures for districts and neighbourhoods 2024: income, work and education (CC BY 4.0)

Safety.

Police registered 17 crimes in De Meijbree in 2025, 39% fewer than in 2024. That is 15.7 per 1,000 residents, compared with 28.6 across Oldenzaal.

Burglary of homes4
Driving under the influence2
Theft of bicycles and mopeds1
Other property crime1

Registered crime shows what becomes known to the police, not how safe a place feels, and not every crime is reported. Town centres, shopping areas and the streets around stations have few residents but many visitors, which pushes the rate per 1,000 residents up. The categories above are a selection; the total includes every registered crime.

Source: Dutch Police, registered crime by district and neighbourhood, 2024–2025 (CC BY 4.0)

Everyday distances.

Average distance by road for everyone living in De Meijbree, a highly urban area.

Distance to

GP practice0.3 km
Large supermarket0.5 km
Day nursery0.4 km
Primary school0.4 km

Also

Primary schools within 3 km9.8
Primary pupils living here80
Secondary pupils living here70
Business premises145
Residents per km²3,902
Land area28 ha

Source: Statistics Netherlands (CBS), Key figures for districts and neighbourhoods 2025 (CC BY 4.0)

More in Oldenzaal.

Every district in Oldenzaal.