NL · EN

Het Inslag-De Kleies

CBS name: Wijk 02 Het Inslag-De Kleies

Het Inslag-De Kleies is one of 14 districts in Oldenzaal, with 2,485 residents and 1,338 homes in 1 neighbourhood. The average WOZ value of €340,000 is 6% below the municipal average. On average 16% of the land within 500 metres of a home is green space.

District 017302 · 1 neighbourhood · 74 postcodes · Updated 24 October 2026
2,485residents1 January 2025
€340,000average WOZ home valueOldenzaal: €360,000
16%green within 500 mOldenzaal: 29%
166services within 15 minutesmedian postcode
Het Inslag-De Kleies in OldenzaalPostcodes in Het Inslag-De Kleies highlighted; the rest of Oldenzaal in grey
Map of Oldenzaal with Het Inslag-De Kleies highlighted

Neighbourhoods of Het Inslag-De Kleies.

Select a neighbourhood for its full report.

NeighbourhoodResidentsWOZ valueOwner-occupiedSingle-familyAged 65+Green 500 mServices 15 min
Het Inslag-De Kleies2,485€340k49%64%32%16%166

Sources: Statistics Netherlands (CBS), Key figures for districts and neighbourhoods 2025 (CC BY 4.0) · © OpenStreetMap contributors (ODbL)

Homes.

The average WOZ value of a home in Het Inslag-De Kleies is €340,000, against €360,000 in Oldenzaal.

1,338homes1 January 2025
64%single-family houses36% flats and apartments
49%owner-occupied45% housing association
2%built in the last ten years4% unoccupied
910 m³gas per home per yearOldenzaal: 920 m³
2,480 kWhelectricity per home per yearOldenzaal: 2,770 kWh
1%homes off the gas gridOldenzaal: 5%
30%homes with solar panelsOldenzaal: 44%

The WOZ value is the official valuation each Dutch municipality sets every year for property tax. It is not a sale price. The averages here use the valuation date of 1 January 2024.

Source: Statistics Netherlands (CBS), Key figures for districts and neighbourhoods 2025 (CC BY 4.0)

Income and work.

How households in Het Inslag-De Kleies compare with the national income distribution (reporting year 2024).

50%of households in the lowest 40% nationallyOldenzaal: 38%
17%in the top 20% nationallyOldenzaal: 19%
1.3%of residents live below the poverty lineOldenzaal: 1.6%
€112,000median household wealthOldenzaal: €171,000
71.0%of 15 to 75-year-olds in workOldenzaal: 73.0%
33%with a university or higher professional degreeOldenzaal: 33%
15.0%of workers are self-employedOldenzaal: 13.0%
0.9cars per householdOldenzaal: 1.1

Statistics Netherlands ranks every household in the country by income. In a neighbourhood that matched the national mix exactly, 40% of households would fall in the lowest 40% nationally and 20% in the top 20%. Income on its own says nothing about what a place is like to live in.

Source: Statistics Netherlands (CBS), Key figures for districts and neighbourhoods 2024: income, work and education (CC BY 4.0)

Safety.

Police registered 131 crimes in Het Inslag-De Kleies in 2025, 25% more than in 2024. That is 52.7 per 1,000 residents, compared with 28.6 across Oldenzaal.

Theft of bicycles and mopeds25
Other property crime13
Vandalism and criminal damage8
Driving under the influence8
Burglary of homes5
Assault4
Public violence against people2
Theft from vehicles1

Registered crime shows what becomes known to the police, not how safe a place feels, and not every crime is reported. Town centres, shopping areas and the streets around stations have few residents but many visitors, which pushes the rate per 1,000 residents up. The categories above are a selection; the total includes every registered crime.

Source: Dutch Police, registered crime by district and neighbourhood, 2024–2025 (CC BY 4.0)

Everyday distances.

Average distance by road for everyone living in Het Inslag-De Kleies, a highly urban area.

Distance to

GP practice0.3 km
Large supermarket0.8 km
Day nursery0.5 km
Primary school0.4 km

Also

Primary schools within 3 km8.6
Primary pupils living here150
Secondary pupils living here130
Business premises310
Residents per km²3,503
Land area71 ha

Source: Statistics Netherlands (CBS), Key figures for districts and neighbourhoods 2025 (CC BY 4.0)

More in Oldenzaal.

Every district in Oldenzaal.