NL · EN

Fatima-villapark

Fatima-villapark is a neighbourhood in the Oost district of Roosendaal, with 2,105 residents and 991 homes. 53% of homes are owner-occupied and 78% are single-family houses. The average WOZ value (€299,000) is 7% below the municipal average. From a typical postcode here, 157 everyday services are within a 15-minute walk.

Neighbourhood 16740101 · 59 postcodes · Updated 24 October 2026
2,105residents1 January 2025
€299,000average WOZ home valueRoosendaal: €323,000
14%green within 500 mRoosendaal: 22%
157services within 15 minutesmedian postcode
Fatima-villapark in RoosendaalPostcodes in Fatima-villapark highlighted; the rest of Roosendaal in grey
Map of Roosendaal with Fatima-villapark highlighted

Who lives here.

2,105 residents in 995 households, 2.1 people per household on average; next to the figure for Roosendaal.

17%
aged 0–14
11%
aged 15–24
24%
aged 25–44
22%
aged 65 and over
40%
one-person households
36%
households with children

Source: Statistics Netherlands (CBS), Key figures for districts and neighbourhoods 2025 (CC BY 4.0)

Homes.

The average WOZ value of a home in Fatima-villapark is €299,000, against €323,000 in Roosendaal.

991homes1 January 2025
78%single-family houses22% flats and apartments
53%owner-occupied37% housing association
1%built in the last ten years3% unoccupied
990 m³gas per home per yearRoosendaal: 850 m³
2,480 kWhelectricity per home per yearRoosendaal: 2,640 kWh
2%homes off the gas gridRoosendaal: 5%
41%homes with solar panelsRoosendaal: 37%

The WOZ value is the official valuation each Dutch municipality sets every year for property tax. It is not a sale price. The averages here use the valuation date of 1 January 2024.

Source: Statistics Netherlands (CBS), Key figures for districts and neighbourhoods 2025 (CC BY 4.0)

Income and work.

How households in Fatima-villapark compare with the national income distribution (reporting year 2024).

44%of households in the lowest 40% nationallyRoosendaal: 40%
16%in the top 20% nationallyRoosendaal: 18%
4.4%of residents live below the poverty lineRoosendaal: 3.4%
€89,000median household wealthRoosendaal: €128,000
65.0%of 15 to 75-year-olds in workRoosendaal: 69.0%
24%with a university or higher professional degreeRoosendaal: 27%
14.0%of workers are self-employedRoosendaal: 14.0%
0.9cars per householdRoosendaal: 1.0

Statistics Netherlands ranks every household in the country by income. In a neighbourhood that matched the national mix exactly, 40% of households would fall in the lowest 40% nationally and 20% in the top 20%. Income on its own says nothing about what a place is like to live in.

Source: Statistics Netherlands (CBS), Key figures for districts and neighbourhoods 2024: income, work and education (CC BY 4.0)

Safety.

Police registered 190 crimes in Fatima-villapark in 2025, 7% more than in 2024. That is 90.3 per 1,000 residents, compared with 53.0 across Roosendaal.

Other property crime19
Theft of bicycles and mopeds14
Driving under the influence9
Theft from vehicles8
Burglary of homes7
Threats5
Assault5
Vandalism and criminal damage3
Vehicle theft2
Pickpocketing1
Public violence against people1
Hold-up robbery1

Registered crime shows what becomes known to the police, not how safe a place feels, and not every crime is reported. Town centres, shopping areas and the streets around stations have few residents but many visitors, which pushes the rate per 1,000 residents up. The categories above are a selection; the total includes every registered crime.

Source: Dutch Police, registered crime by district and neighbourhood, 2024–2025 (CC BY 4.0)

Everyday distances.

Average distance by road for everyone living in Fatima-villapark, a highly urban area.

Distance to

GP practice0.6 km
Large supermarket0.4 km
Day nursery0.5 km
Primary school0.5 km

Also

Primary schools within 3 km10.4
Primary pupils living here200
Secondary pupils living here120
Business premises205
Residents per km²3,279
Land area64 ha

Source: Statistics Netherlands (CBS), Key figures for districts and neighbourhoods 2025 (CC BY 4.0)

Schools in Fatima-villapark.

Primary and secondary school sites with an address in this neighbourhood.

KPO Basisschool FatimaPrimary school · Rooms-Katholiek

Source: DUO Open Education Data: primary and secondary school locations (CC BY 4.0). Admission depends on each school's own policy.

Nearby neighbourhoods.

The closest neighbourhoods in Roosendaal.