NL · EN

Het Goirke

Het Goirke is one of 58 districts in Tilburg, with 4,640 residents and 2,348 homes in 3 neighbourhoods. The average WOZ value of €289,000 is 15% below the municipal average. On average 7% of the land within 500 metres of a home is green space.

District 085524 · 3 neighbourhoods · 85 postcodes · Updated 24 October 2026
4,640residents1 January 2025
€289,000average WOZ home valueTilburg: €339,000
7%green within 500 mTilburg: 22%
167services within 15 minutesmedian postcode
Het Goirke in TilburgPostcodes in Het Goirke highlighted; the rest of Tilburg in grey
Map of Tilburg with Het Goirke highlighted

Neighbourhoods of Het Goirke.

Colour shows where each neighbourhood sits among all 234 neighbourhoods in Tilburg.

NeighbourhoodResidentsWOZ valueOwner-occupiedSingle-familyAged 65+Green 500 mServices 15 min
Goirke Noord1,220€278k34%41%18%10%123
Pastorieklamp West2,335€296k47%55%15%7%174
Pastorieklamp Oost1,075€290k59%74%12%6%183

Sources: Statistics Netherlands (CBS), Key figures for districts and neighbourhoods 2025 (CC BY 4.0) · © OpenStreetMap contributors (ODbL)

Homes.

The average WOZ value of a home in Het Goirke is €289,000, against €339,000 in Tilburg.

2,348homes1 newly built in 2025
55%single-family houses45% flats and apartments
45%owner-occupied29% housing association
4%built in the last ten years5% unoccupied
720 m³gas per home per yearTilburg: 580 m³
2,190 kWhelectricity per home per yearTilburg: 2,470 kWh
15%homes off the gas gridTilburg: 31%
24%homes with solar panelsTilburg: 34%

The WOZ value is the official valuation each Dutch municipality sets every year for property tax. It is not a sale price. The averages here use the valuation date of 1 January 2024.

Source: Statistics Netherlands (CBS), Key figures for districts and neighbourhoods 2025 (CC BY 4.0)

Income and work.

How households in Het Goirke compare with the national income distribution (reporting year 2024).

58%of households in the lowest 40% nationallyTilburg: 48%
8%in the top 20% nationallyTilburg: 15%
5.0%of residents live below the poverty lineTilburg: 3.9%
€16,000median household wealthTilburg: €44,000
71.0%of 15 to 75-year-olds in workTilburg: 72.0%
33%with a university or higher professional degreeTilburg: 33%
11.0%of workers are self-employedTilburg: 13.0%
0.7cars per householdTilburg: 0.8

Statistics Netherlands ranks every household in the country by income. In a neighbourhood that matched the national mix exactly, 40% of households would fall in the lowest 40% nationally and 20% in the top 20%. Income on its own says nothing about what a place is like to live in.

Source: Statistics Netherlands (CBS), Key figures for districts and neighbourhoods 2024: income, work and education (CC BY 4.0)

Safety.

Police registered 259 crimes in Het Goirke in 2025, 13% fewer than in 2024. That is 55.8 per 1,000 residents, compared with 57.7 across Tilburg.

Theft of bicycles and mopeds52
Vandalism and criminal damage38
Other property crime23
Burglary of homes16
Threats15
Theft from vehicles12
Assault12
Driving under the influence9
Vehicle theft3
Pickpocketing2
Street robbery1

Registered crime shows what becomes known to the police, not how safe a place feels, and not every crime is reported. Town centres, shopping areas and the streets around stations have few residents but many visitors, which pushes the rate per 1,000 residents up. The categories above are a selection; the total includes every registered crime.

Source: Dutch Police, registered crime by district and neighbourhood, 2024–2025 (CC BY 4.0)

Everyday distances.

Average distance by road for everyone living in Het Goirke, a very highly urban area.

Distance to

GP practice0.7 km
Large supermarket0.5 km
Day nursery0.4 km
Primary school0.8 km

Also

Primary schools within 3 km18.5
Primary pupils living here270
Secondary pupils living here150
Business premises625
Residents per km²9,684
Land area48 ha

Source: Statistics Netherlands (CBS), Key figures for districts and neighbourhoods 2025 (CC BY 4.0)

More in Tilburg.

Every district in Tilburg.