NL · EN

Amerongen

Amerongen is one of 5 districts in Utrechtse Heuvelrug, with 6,945 residents and 2,945 homes in 4 neighbourhoods. The average WOZ value of €474,000 is 14% below the municipal average. On average 39% of the land within 500 metres of a home is green space.

District 158103 · 4 neighbourhoods · 162 postcodes · Updated 24 October 2026
6,945residents1 January 2025
€474,000average WOZ home valueUtrechtse Heuvelrug: €549,000
39%green within 500 mUtrechtse Heuvelrug: 42%
27services within 15 minutesmedian postcode
Amerongen in Utrechtse HeuvelrugPostcodes in Amerongen highlighted; the rest of Utrechtse Heuvelrug in grey
Map of Utrechtse Heuvelrug with Amerongen highlighted

Neighbourhoods of Amerongen.

Colour shows where each neighbourhood sits among all 33 neighbourhoods in Utrechtse Heuvelrug.

NeighbourhoodResidentsWOZ valueOwner-occupiedSingle-familyAged 65+Green 500 mServices 15 min
Amerongen-Dorp5,165€441k64%76%28%29%29
Overberg1,435€623k86%93%18%67%10
Amerongse Berg65€805k86%93%15%93%2
Ameronger Bovenpolder-uiterwaarden280€667k83%95%23%77%23

Sources: Statistics Netherlands (CBS), Key figures for districts and neighbourhoods 2025 (CC BY 4.0) · © OpenStreetMap contributors (ODbL)

Homes.

The average WOZ value of a home in Amerongen is €474,000, against €549,000 in Utrechtse Heuvelrug.

2,945homes3 newly built in 2025
79%single-family houses21% flats and apartments
68%owner-occupied23% housing association
5%built in the last ten years5% unoccupied
990 m³gas per home per yearUtrechtse Heuvelrug: 1,020 m³
2,990 kWhelectricity per home per yearUtrechtse Heuvelrug: 2,950 kWh
6%homes off the gas gridUtrechtse Heuvelrug: 6%
42%homes with solar panelsUtrechtse Heuvelrug: 46%

The WOZ value is the official valuation each Dutch municipality sets every year for property tax. It is not a sale price. The averages here use the valuation date of 1 January 2024.

Source: Statistics Netherlands (CBS), Key figures for districts and neighbourhoods 2025 (CC BY 4.0)

Income and work.

How households in Amerongen compare with the national income distribution (reporting year 2024).

32%of households in the lowest 40% nationallyUtrechtse Heuvelrug: 33%
26%in the top 20% nationallyUtrechtse Heuvelrug: 29%
2.2%of residents live below the poverty lineUtrechtse Heuvelrug: 2.1%
€259,000median household wealthUtrechtse Heuvelrug: €302,000
74.0%of 15 to 75-year-olds in workUtrechtse Heuvelrug: 73.0%
33%with a university or higher professional degreeUtrechtse Heuvelrug: 43%
24.0%of workers are self-employedUtrechtse Heuvelrug: 24.0%
1.2cars per householdUtrechtse Heuvelrug: 1.1

Statistics Netherlands ranks every household in the country by income. In a neighbourhood that matched the national mix exactly, 40% of households would fall in the lowest 40% nationally and 20% in the top 20%. Income on its own says nothing about what a place is like to live in.

Source: Statistics Netherlands (CBS), Key figures for districts and neighbourhoods 2024: income, work and education (CC BY 4.0)

Safety.

Police registered 134 crimes in Amerongen in 2025, 15% fewer than in 2024. That is 19.3 per 1,000 residents, compared with 26.7 across Utrechtse Heuvelrug.

Theft from vehicles19
Driving under the influence13
Burglary of homes12
Vandalism and criminal damage11
Assault7
Other property crime6
Theft of bicycles and mopeds5

Registered crime shows what becomes known to the police, not how safe a place feels, and not every crime is reported. Town centres, shopping areas and the streets around stations have few residents but many visitors, which pushes the rate per 1,000 residents up. The categories above are a selection; the total includes every registered crime.

Source: Dutch Police, registered crime by district and neighbourhood, 2024–2025 (CC BY 4.0)

Everyday distances.

Average distance by road for everyone living in Amerongen, a slightly urban area.

Distance to

GP practice1.3 km
Large supermarket1.4 km
Day nursery0.7 km
Primary school0.7 km

Also

Primary schools within 3 km2.6
Primary pupils living here590
Secondary pupils living here350
Business premises1,135
Residents per km²244
Land area2,841 ha

Source: Statistics Netherlands (CBS), Key figures for districts and neighbourhoods 2025 (CC BY 4.0)

More in Utrechtse Heuvelrug.

Every district in Utrechtse Heuvelrug.