NL · EN

Doorn

Doorn is one of 5 districts in Utrechtse Heuvelrug, with 10,750 residents and 4,945 homes in 8 neighbourhoods. The average WOZ value of €564,000 is in line with the municipal average. On average 50% of the land within 500 metres of a home is green space.

District 158100 · 8 neighbourhoods · 291 postcodes · Updated 24 October 2026
10,750residents1 January 2025
€564,000average WOZ home valueUtrechtse Heuvelrug: €549,000
50%green within 500 mUtrechtse Heuvelrug: 42%
56services within 15 minutesmedian postcode
Doorn in Utrechtse HeuvelrugPostcodes in Doorn highlighted; the rest of Utrechtse Heuvelrug in grey
Map of Utrechtse Heuvelrug with Doorn highlighted

Neighbourhoods of Doorn.

Colour shows where each neighbourhood sits among all 33 neighbourhoods in Utrechtse Heuvelrug.

NeighbourhoodResidentsWOZ valueOwner-occupiedSingle-familyAged 65+Green 500 mServices 15 min
Doorn-Centrum3,570€657k75%77%25%29%67
Doorn - Boswijk940€398k40%33%50%64%14
Doorn-Noordwest2,055€688k67%67%30%50%40
Doorn-Zuid1,405€459k58%60%22%48%59
Doorn-Zuidoost1,920€403k37%77%26%52%56
Doorn - Kaapse Bossen90€962k69%83%33%93%9
Doorn - Hydepark-Moleneind505–21%33%18%83%27
Doorn - Moersbergen-Tuilland265€949k77%93%19%79%24

Sources: Statistics Netherlands (CBS), Key figures for districts and neighbourhoods 2025 (CC BY 4.0) · © OpenStreetMap contributors (ODbL)

Homes.

The average WOZ value of a home in Doorn is €564,000, against €549,000 in Utrechtse Heuvelrug.

4,945homes9 newly built in 2025
66%single-family houses34% flats and apartments
58%owner-occupied22% housing association
6%built in the last ten years9% unoccupied
1,080 m³gas per home per yearUtrechtse Heuvelrug: 1,020 m³
2,960 kWhelectricity per home per yearUtrechtse Heuvelrug: 2,950 kWh
6%homes off the gas gridUtrechtse Heuvelrug: 6%
42%homes with solar panelsUtrechtse Heuvelrug: 46%

The WOZ value is the official valuation each Dutch municipality sets every year for property tax. It is not a sale price. The averages here use the valuation date of 1 January 2024.

Source: Statistics Netherlands (CBS), Key figures for districts and neighbourhoods 2025 (CC BY 4.0)

Income and work.

How households in Doorn compare with the national income distribution (reporting year 2024).

36%of households in the lowest 40% nationallyUtrechtse Heuvelrug: 33%
28%in the top 20% nationallyUtrechtse Heuvelrug: 29%
2.5%of residents live below the poverty lineUtrechtse Heuvelrug: 2.1%
€260,000median household wealthUtrechtse Heuvelrug: €302,000
72.0%of 15 to 75-year-olds in workUtrechtse Heuvelrug: 73.0%
41%with a university or higher professional degreeUtrechtse Heuvelrug: 43%
25.0%of workers are self-employedUtrechtse Heuvelrug: 24.0%
1.0cars per householdUtrechtse Heuvelrug: 1.1

Statistics Netherlands ranks every household in the country by income. In a neighbourhood that matched the national mix exactly, 40% of households would fall in the lowest 40% nationally and 20% in the top 20%. Income on its own says nothing about what a place is like to live in.

Source: Statistics Netherlands (CBS), Key figures for districts and neighbourhoods 2024: income, work and education (CC BY 4.0)

Safety.

Police registered 307 crimes in Doorn in 2025, about the same as in 2024. That is 28.6 per 1,000 residents, compared with 26.7 across Utrechtse Heuvelrug.

Vandalism and criminal damage31
Theft from vehicles29
Theft of bicycles and mopeds27
Burglary of homes22
Other property crime19
Assault17
Driving under the influence16
Threats6
Public violence against people4
Vehicle theft2
Pickpocketing1

Registered crime shows what becomes known to the police, not how safe a place feels, and not every crime is reported. Town centres, shopping areas and the streets around stations have few residents but many visitors, which pushes the rate per 1,000 residents up. The categories above are a selection; the total includes every registered crime.

Source: Dutch Police, registered crime by district and neighbourhood, 2024–2025 (CC BY 4.0)

Everyday distances.

Average distance by road for everyone living in Doorn, a slightly urban area.

Distance to

GP practice1.3 km
Large supermarket1.3 km
Day nursery0.8 km
Primary school0.8 km

Also

Primary schools within 3 km4.9
Primary pupils living here960
Secondary pupils living here630
Business premises1,845
Residents per km²484
Land area2,222 ha

Source: Statistics Netherlands (CBS), Key figures for districts and neighbourhoods 2025 (CC BY 4.0)

More in Utrechtse Heuvelrug.

Every district in Utrechtse Heuvelrug.