FR · EN

Quartier 14

Quartier 14 is an IRIS neighbourhood of 1,735 residents, defined by Insee within Bagneux. 96% of homes are flats and 3% of households own their home. The median living standard here is €17,770 a year. 332 everyday shops and services are within a 15-minute walk, and 14% of the land within 500 metres is green space.

IRIS 920070114 · residential neighbourhood · 30 ha · Updated 24 October 2026
1,735residents2022 census
€17,770median living standardBagneux : €21,040
14%green space within 500 mneighbourhood centre
332services within a 15-minute walkneighbourhood centre
Quartier 14 in BagneuxQuartier 14 highlighted; other neighbourhoods in grey
Map of Bagneux neighbourhoods with Quartier 14 highlighted

Source: IGN and Insee, IRIS boundaries and Admin Express 2024 (Open Licence 2.0)

People.

1,735 residents and 693 households at the 2022 census, next to the commune figure.

20%
aged under 15
18%
aged 15–29
20%
aged 60 and over
37%
of households are people living alone
27%
of households are couples with children
21%
of households are single-parent families

Source: Insee, 2022 population census (sub-municipal files, Open Licence 2.0)

Homes.

741 homes, 91% of them main residences, with 3.1 rooms on average.

4%
of homes are houses
3%
of households own their home
92%
of households rent social housing (HLM)
1%
second homes
9%
empty homes
53%
of households have a car

When main homes were built

before 19191%
1919–19456%
1946–197046%
1971–199029%
1991–200518%
2006–20191%

Source: Insee, 2022 population census (sub-municipal files, Open Licence 2.0)

Property prices.

1,885 house and flat sales over five years, across the whole commune.

€5,540/m²median price, houses and flatsBagneux : €5,540/m²
€5,460/m²flats1,648 sales
€6,600/m²houses237 sales

Median prices from sales published in France’s Demandes de valeurs foncières (DVF) over ten half-years, for sales of a single property. Individual sales are not shown. A median is only given where there were at least ten sales.

Source: DGFiP property sales (DVF), data.gouv.fr statistics (Open Licence 2.0)

Income and work.

Median living standard of €17,770 a year in 2021 (Bagneux: €21,040).

€17,770median living standard a year2021
31.0%poverty ratethreshold: 60% of national median
€9,750the lowest-income 10% live on less than1st decile
€29,510the highest-income 10% live on more than9th decile
17.2%
unemployment among 15–64s (census definition)
28%
of over-15s who have left school hold a higher-education degree
5%
managers and professionals among over-15s
17%
retired among over-15s

Living standard is a household’s disposable income after taxes and benefits, divided by its consumption units. Half of residents live on less than the median. Income on its own says nothing about what a neighbourhood is like to live in.

Sources: Insee, Filosofi 2021 income data (Open Licence 2.0) · Insee, 2022 population census (sub-municipal files, Open Licence 2.0)

Safety.

Offences recorded in 2025 across the whole commune, with the rate per 1,000 residents and the change from 2024.

Indicator2025RateBagneuxChange
Burglaries of homes653.3 per 1,0003.3 per 1,000−13%
Thefts from people without violence50711.4 per 1,00011.4 per 1,000−12%
Violent thefts without a weapon471.1 per 1,0001.1 per 1,000−23%
Physical violence outside the family1393.1 per 1,0003.1 per 1,000−7%
Domestic physical violence1824.1 per 1,0004.1 per 1,000−21%
Sexual violence831.9 per 1,0001.9 per 1,000+54%
Vehicle thefts1082.4 per 1,0002.4 per 1,000−4%
Thefts from vehicles831.9 per 1,0001.9 per 1,000−42%
Thefts of vehicle parts681.5 per 1,0001.5 per 1,000−15%
Deliberate damage and vandalism3487.8 per 1,0007.8 per 1,000−6%
Fraud and payment card fraud3898.7 per 1,0008.7 per 1,000−0%

These figures count offences recorded by the police and gendarmerie, not how safe a place feels, and not every offence is reported. Rates are per 1,000 residents (per 1,000 homes for burglaries): where many people visit but few live, as in town centres and shopping areas, they are naturally higher. Small counts are not published.

Source: Ministry of the Interior (SSMSI), recorded crime by municipality 2024–2025 (Open Licence 2.0)

Everyday life.

What is within one kilometre of the centre of the neighbourhood. 56 public transport stops are within 800 m, and the nearest rail or tram station is 1.1 km away.

Supermarkets and convenience shops13
Bakeries7
Pharmacies10
Doctors5
Dentists2
Cafés and bars5
Restaurants22
Parks and gardens12
Playgrounds28
Sports pitches49
Gyms and sports halls8
Libraries1
Nurseries and childcare3
Bus stops76
Tram and metro stops0
Railway stations0

Source: © OpenStreetMap contributors (ODbL)

Natural and industrial hazards.

Figures for the whole commune of Bagneux: major hazards listed by the State, prevention plans in force and natural-disaster declarations since 1982.

Ground movementcollapse of old quarries, clay shrinkage and swellingprevention plan
Severe weatherstorms
Transport of hazardous goods
13natural-disaster declarationssince 1989
July 2020latest recognised eventDrought (clay shrinkage)

Natural-disaster declarations by type

Drought (clay shrinkage)8
Floods and mudflows4
Ground movement1

A natural-disaster declaration (arrêté CatNat) lets insurers pay out for the damage. The count reflects past events, not a forecast of future risk. The list of hazards comes from each département’s major-risk file; a prevention plan in force limits building in exposed zones.

Source: Géorisques, GASPAR database (Open Licence 2.0), as of 5 October 2026

Nearest schools.

In a straight line from the centre of the neighbourhood.

Ecole maternelle publique Albert PetitNursery school · state170 m
Ecole élémentaire publique Albert PetitPrimary school · state170 m
Section d'enseignement général et professionnel adapté du Collège Romain RollandLower secondary (collège) · state350 m
Collège Romain RollandLower secondary (collège) · state350 m
Ecole primaire privée Saint GabrielPrimary school · private400 m
Collège Saint-GabrielLower secondary (collège) · private400 m

Source: Ministry of Education, school directory (Open Licence 2.0). Admission depends on catchment rules.

Other neighbourhoods.