NL · EN

Het Zand Noord-West

Het Zand Noord-West is a neighbourhood in the Het Zand district of Tilburg, with 1,230 residents and 650 homes. 36% of homes are owner-occupied and 42% are single-family houses. The average WOZ value (€257,000) is 24% below the municipal average. From a typical postcode here, 81 everyday services are within a 15-minute walk.

Neighbourhood 08553802 · 25 postcodes · Updated 24 October 2026
1,230residents1 January 2025
€257,000average WOZ home valueTilburg: €339,000
34%green within 500 mTilburg: 22%
81services within 15 minutesmedian postcode
Het Zand Noord-West in TilburgPostcodes in Het Zand Noord-West highlighted; the rest of Tilburg in grey
Map of Tilburg with Het Zand Noord-West highlighted

Who lives here.

1,230 residents in 685 households, 1.8 people per household on average; next to the figure for Tilburg.

13%
aged 0–14
13%
aged 15–24
25%
aged 25–44
24%
aged 65 and over
54%
one-person households
25%
households with children

Source: Statistics Netherlands (CBS), Key figures for districts and neighbourhoods 2025 (CC BY 4.0)

Homes.

The average WOZ value of a home in Het Zand Noord-West is €257,000, against €339,000 in Tilburg.

650homes1 January 2025
42%single-family houses58% flats and apartments
36%owner-occupied57% housing association
0%built in the last ten years4% unoccupied
490 m³gas per home per yearTilburg: 580 m³
1,970 kWhelectricity per home per yearTilburg: 2,470 kWh
16%homes off the gas gridTilburg: 31%
13%homes with solar panelsTilburg: 34%

The WOZ value is the official valuation each Dutch municipality sets every year for property tax. It is not a sale price. The averages here use the valuation date of 1 January 2024.

Source: Statistics Netherlands (CBS), Key figures for districts and neighbourhoods 2025 (CC BY 4.0)

Income and work.

How households in Het Zand Noord-West compare with the national income distribution (reporting year 2024).

66%of households in the lowest 40% nationallyTilburg: 48%
6%in the top 20% nationallyTilburg: 15%
4.2%of residents live below the poverty lineTilburg: 3.9%
€12,000median household wealthTilburg: €44,000
61.0%of 15 to 75-year-olds in workTilburg: 72.0%
25%with a university or higher professional degreeTilburg: 33%
8.0%of workers are self-employedTilburg: 13.0%
0.7cars per householdTilburg: 0.8

Statistics Netherlands ranks every household in the country by income. In a neighbourhood that matched the national mix exactly, 40% of households would fall in the lowest 40% nationally and 20% in the top 20%. Income on its own says nothing about what a place is like to live in.

Source: Statistics Netherlands (CBS), Key figures for districts and neighbourhoods 2024: income, work and education (CC BY 4.0)

Safety.

Police registered 68 crimes in Het Zand Noord-West in 2025, 51% more than in 2024. That is 55.3 per 1,000 residents, compared with 57.7 across Tilburg.

Theft of bicycles and mopeds13
Theft from vehicles8
Vandalism and criminal damage7
Driving under the influence5
Assault4
Burglary of homes2
Vehicle theft1
Public violence against people1
Other property crime1

Registered crime shows what becomes known to the police, not how safe a place feels, and not every crime is reported. Town centres, shopping areas and the streets around stations have few residents but many visitors, which pushes the rate per 1,000 residents up. The categories above are a selection; the total includes every registered crime.

Source: Dutch Police, registered crime by district and neighbourhood, 2024–2025 (CC BY 4.0)

Everyday distances.

Average distance by road for everyone living in Het Zand Noord-West, a very highly urban area.

Distance to

GP practice0.6 km
Large supermarket0.8 km
Day nursery0.5 km
Primary school0.6 km

Also

Primary schools within 3 km10.7
Primary pupils living here80
Secondary pupils living here50
Business premises70
Residents per km²8,228
Land area15 ha

Source: Statistics Netherlands (CBS), Key figures for districts and neighbourhoods 2025 (CC BY 4.0)

Nearby neighbourhoods.

The closest neighbourhoods in Tilburg.