NL · EN

Charlois Zuidrand

Charlois Zuidrand is a neighbourhood in the Charlois district of Rotterdam, with 630 residents and 164 homes. 77% of homes are owner-occupied and 87% are single-family houses. The average WOZ value (€616,000) is 80% above the municipal average. From a typical postcode here, 93 everyday services are within a 15-minute walk.

Neighbourhood 05991570 · 13 postcodes · Updated 24 October 2026
630residents1 January 2025
€616,000average WOZ home valueRotterdam: €342,000
39%green within 500 mRotterdam: 20%
93services within 15 minutesmedian postcode
Charlois Zuidrand in RotterdamPostcodes in Charlois Zuidrand highlighted; the rest of Rotterdam in grey
Map of Rotterdam with Charlois Zuidrand highlighted

Who lives here.

630 residents in 290 households, 1.9 people per household on average; next to the figure for Rotterdam.

13%
aged 0–14
17%
aged 15–24
27%
aged 25–44
16%
aged 65 and over
57%
one-person households
28%
households with children

Source: Statistics Netherlands (CBS), Key figures for districts and neighbourhoods 2025 (CC BY 4.0)

Homes.

The average WOZ value of a home in Charlois Zuidrand is €616,000, against €342,000 in Rotterdam.

164homes1 January 2025
87%single-family houses13% flats and apartments
77%owner-occupied3% housing association
21%built in the last ten years10% unoccupied
1,160 m³gas per home per yearRotterdam: 580 m³
4,200 kWhelectricity per home per yearRotterdam: 2,120 kWh
12%homes off the gas gridRotterdam: 24%
40%homes with solar panelsRotterdam: 11%

The WOZ value is the official valuation each Dutch municipality sets every year for property tax. It is not a sale price. The averages here use the valuation date of 1 January 2024.

Source: Statistics Netherlands (CBS), Key figures for districts and neighbourhoods 2025 (CC BY 4.0)

Income and work.

How households in Charlois Zuidrand compare with the national income distribution (reporting year 2024).

60%of households in the lowest 40% nationallyRotterdam: 51%
20%in the top 20% nationallyRotterdam: 14%
25.2%of residents live below the poverty lineRotterdam: 6.3%
€3,000median household wealthRotterdam: €13,000
57.0%of 15 to 75-year-olds in workRotterdam: 67.0%
28.0%of workers are self-employedRotterdam: 17.0%
0.6cars per householdRotterdam: 0.6

Statistics Netherlands ranks every household in the country by income. In a neighbourhood that matched the national mix exactly, 40% of households would fall in the lowest 40% nationally and 20% in the top 20%. Income on its own says nothing about what a place is like to live in.

Source: Statistics Netherlands (CBS), Key figures for districts and neighbourhoods 2024: income, work and education (CC BY 4.0)

Safety.

Police registered 283 crimes in Charlois Zuidrand in 2025, about the same as in 2024. That is 449.2 per 1,000 residents, compared with 78.5 across Rotterdam.

Other property crime142
Driving under the influence22
Assault10
Vandalism and criminal damage10
Theft from vehicles7
Threats4
Theft of bicycles and mopeds3
Burglary of homes2
Vehicle theft1
Public violence against people1

Registered crime shows what becomes known to the police, not how safe a place feels, and not every crime is reported. Town centres, shopping areas and the streets around stations have few residents but many visitors, which pushes the rate per 1,000 residents up. The categories above are a selection; the total includes every registered crime.

Source: Dutch Police, registered crime by district and neighbourhood, 2024–2025 (CC BY 4.0)

Everyday distances.

Average distance by road for everyone living in Charlois Zuidrand, a moderately urban area.

Distance to

GP practice1.5 km
Large supermarket1.4 km
Day nursery1.2 km
Primary school1.3 km

Also

Primary schools within 3 km8.3
Primary pupils living here40
Secondary pupils living here40
Business premises280
Residents per km²321
Land area197 ha

Source: Statistics Netherlands (CBS), Key figures for districts and neighbourhoods 2025 (CC BY 4.0)

Every postcode in Charlois Zuidrand.

13 postcodes, each with its own report. The figure is the share of green space within 500 m.

Nearby neighbourhoods.

The closest neighbourhoods in Rotterdam.